CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Chris Youngson, President
Disco-Tech Industries, Inc.
103 Bowser Ave
North Vancouver, BC V7P3H1
CANADA

RE: The tariff classification of tires from China

Dear Mr. Youngson:

In your letter dated January 11, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified as “Yellow Sea” military sized truck tires, Model YS20. You provided photographs of the sidewall marking sizing the subject tires at 255/100R16.

In your request, in addition to HTS classification, you requested a ruling on whether the tires are subject to ADD/CVD.

The applicable subheading for the Yellow Sea tires, sized 255/100R16 will be 4011.20.1015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on buses or trucks: Radial: On-the-highway: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 4%.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division